Top 20 Most Developed Countries in The World (2022)

Filed in Articles by on April 12, 2022 0 Comments

If you are searching for the most developed countries in the World, you have come to the right place.

Top 20 Most Developed Countries in The World

A developed country is one that boasts features such as a developed economy, a stable and functional government, a robust infrastructure, a strong educational system, ample job opportunities, comprehensive health and social services, and a high degree of personal freedom. Countries that fall slightly short of these goals are classified as developing countries. Those that fall far short are designated as the least developed countries and become eligible for specific United Nations assistance programs.

RECOMMENDED

The most widely used and respected measure of a country’s development status is the United Nations’ annual Human Development Index (HDI). The Human Development Index was developed by the United Nations to measure human development in a country. HDI is quantified by looking at a country’s human development, such as education, health, and life expectancy. HDI is set on a scale from 0 to 1, and most developed countries have a score above .80. HDI can be used to determine the best countries to live in, as more developed countries typically offer their residents a higher quality of life.

Because there are so many factors to consider, defining what countries are developed can be a challenge. Moreover, it’s possible for a country to be developed in the view of one institution, but not in the eyes of another.

Released in December 2020, the United Nations Human Development Report 2020 ranks each country in the world based on its HDI ranking. The top 10 most developed countries (and their HDI scores) were:

Top 20 Most Developed Countries in The World

CountryHuman Development Index 2022 Population
Norway0.9575,511,370
Ireland0.9555,020,199
Switzerland0.9558,773,637
Iceland0.949345,393
Hong Kong0.9497,604,299
Germany0.94783,883,596
Sweden0.94510,218,971
Netherlands0.94417,211,447
Australia0.94426,068,792
Denmark0.945,834,950
Finland0.9385,554,960
Singapore0.9385,943,546
United Kingdom0.93268,497,907
New Zealand0.9314,898,203
Belgium0.93111,668,278
Canada0.92938,388,419
United States0.926334,805,269
Austria0.9229,066,710
Liechtenstein0.91938,387
Israel0.9198,922,892

Enter your email address:

Source: Sabonews.org

If you think this post can be helpful to somebody else, please share it using the share buttons below!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *